Oct 31, 2023
95 Views
0 0

How to Watch the 2023 Olympia Contest

Written by

Top bodybuilders from around the world will try to parlay their chiseled physiques into championship glory at the 2023 Olympia in Orlando, FL. Scheduled for Nov. 2-5, 2023, the most prestigious show in the sport will feature athletes from 11 International Federation of Bodybuilding and Fitness Pro League (IFBB Pro League) divisions, including 2022 Men’s Open winner Hadi…
The post How to Watch the 2023 Olympia Contest appeared first on Breaking Muscle.

banner

Top bodybuilders from around the world will try to parlay their chiseled physiques into championship glory at the 2023 Olympia in Orlando, FL. Scheduled for Nov. 2-5, 2023, the most prestigious show in the sport will feature athletes from 11 International Federation of Bodybuilding and Fitness Pro League (IFBB Pro League) divisions, including 2022 Men’s Open winner Hadi Choopan and king of the Classic Physique category Chris Bumstead.

While you can watch the contestants pose in person by purchasing tickets to the event at mrolympia.com, you don’t necessarily have to travel to the Sunshine State to see bulging biceps, sculpted shoulders, and defined abs. You can catch all the action from Joe Weider’s 2023 Olympia Fitness & Performance Weekend from the comfort of your own home via pay-per-view for $74.99 on olympiaproductions.com.

Not only does the package cover pre-judging and finals for all divisions, but it also includes the Olympia press conferences and Olympia EXPO. As a bonus, the pay-per-view also includes coverage of the 2023 Amateur Olympia, which is scheduled to take place from Oct. 31 through Nov. 1, 2023.

2023 Olympia Schedule

Once the action kicks off in Orlando, there will be ample opportunities for fans to see athletes from all 11 divisions display their physiques for the judges. With a jam-packed schedule and plenty of anticipation about who will be crowned Mr. Olympia this year, here’s a detailed breakdown of what’s taking place at the Orange County Convention Center,

Note: All times listed below are in Eastern Standard Time (EST).

Tuesday, Oct. 31

  • Amateur Olympia — Women’s Judging & Finals: 8 a.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 1

  • Amateur Olympia — Men’s Judging & Finals: 8 a.m.

Thursday, Nov. 2

  • Olympia Press Conference: Noon

Friday, Nov. 3

  • Olympia World Fitness EXPO: 9 a.m.
  • Olympia Pre-Judging: 9:30 a.m.
    • Fitness
    • 212
    • Figure
    • Women’s Physique
    • Ms. Olympia
    • Wellness
  • Olympia Friday Finals: 6 p.m.
    • 212 Olympia
    • Fitness
    • Figure
    • Women’s Physique
    • Ms. Olympia
    • Wellness
  • Mr. Olympia Pre-Judging: 6 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 4

  • Olympia Pre-Judging: 9 a.m.
    • Classic Physique
    • Men’s Physique
    • Bikini
    • Wheelchair — Pre-Judging & Finals
  • Olympia Saturday Finals: 7 p.m.
    • Mr. Olympia
    • Men’s Physique
    • Bikini
    • Classic Physique

New Qualification Rules

There will be more pressure to perform than ever before for the current crop of contestants. After all, changes to the Olympia Qualifying System (OQS) will make it more difficult for athletes to earn an automatic berth in the 2024 contest.

On Oct. 23, 2023, Olympia owner Jake Wood delivered a major update via Instagram about new rules that will have an immediate impact on the bodybuilding community.

Starting with this year’s event, only the top 3 in the Mr. Olympia will automatically qualify for the following year’s Olympia. We are making this change in an effort to add some additional star power to the various regional events held worldwide. This change is being made with the full support of the IFBB Pro League as we all share an interest in maintaining a system that strengthens events at all levels,” Wood wrote.

With only the top three finishers punching their ticket to the 2024 Olympia, that could leave some talented competitors on the outside looking in once everything culminates in Orlando. And given the quality depth in some divisions — especially Men’s Open and Classic Physique — the battle to be one of the last three people standing should be particularly fierce.

Complete Olympia Rosters by Division

You may be familiar with household names like Chris Bumstead and Derek Lunsford, but other lesser-known bodybuilders will also do their best to impress the judges over the weekend. Here’s a full division-by-division breakdown of the rosters for the 2023 Olympia.

Men’s Open (Mr. Olympia)

212 Olympia

  • Shaun Clarida (USA) — Reigning Champion
  • Felipe Fierro (Chile)
  • Angel Calderon Frias (Spain)
  • Ahmad Ashkanani (Kuwait)
  • Felipe Moraes (Brazil)
  • Kerrith Bajjo (USA)
  • Piotr Borecki (Poland)
  • Andrei Melnikov (Russia)
  • Roman Iushchenko (Ukraine)
  • John Jewett (USA)
  • Chris Jones (USA)
  • Fabrizio de Souza Moreira (Brazil)
  • Naser Mohamed (Kuwait)
  • Keone Pearson (USA)
  • Hidetada Yamagishi (Japan)
  • Oleh Kryvyi (Ukraine) 
  • Hossein Kalateh (Canada) 
  • Radoslav Angelov (Bulgaria)

Classic Physique

  • Chris Bumstead (Canada) — Reigning Champion
  • Ramon Rocha Queiroz (Brazil)
  • Urs Kalecinski (Germany)
  • Mike Sommerfeld (Germany)
  • Woilid Baatout (France)
  • Eric Brown (USA)
  • Daniil Famponte (USA)
  • Andrei Kozhokar (Russia)
  • Michael Daboul (United Kingdom)
  • German Pastor (Spain)
  • Eric Wildberger Lisboa (Brazil)
  • Samuel Paquin (Canada)
  • Damien Patrick (USA)
  • Damian Kuffel (Poland)
  • Vahid Badpei (Iran)
  • Laszlo Kiraly (Hungary)
  • Antoine Loth (Spain)
  • Carlos Dommar (USA)
  • Fabio Junio Ramos Vale (Brazil)
  • John Le (Canada)
  • Marcus Perry (USA)
  • Diego Alejandro Galindo (Brazil)
  • Matthew Greggo (USA)
  • Stephane Matala (France)
  • Jared Thompson (USA)
  • Jae Hun Park (South Korea)
  • Alejandro Cambronero (Costa Rica)
  • Eduardo Oliveira (Brazil)
  • Shicheng Jin (China)
  • Shi Tian Wang (China)
  • Wesley Vissers (Netherlands)
  • Christopher Ziller (Germany) 
  • Gabriel Zancanelli (Brazil)
  • Courage Opara (USA)
  • Terrence Ruffin (ISA)
  • Maxime Yedess (France) 
  • Breon Ansley (USA) — Two-time former champion
  • Hasan Alibrahim (Netherlands)
  • Junior Javorski (Brazil)

Men’s Physique

  • Erin Banks (USA) — Reigning Champion
  • Mehdi Kabbadj (Morocco)
  • Ming Chieh Tsai (District of Taiwan)
  • Kahlia Ramzi (Algeria)
  • Corey Morris (USA)
  • Brandon Hendrickson (USA)
  • Diogo Montenegro (Brazil)
  • Mahmood Al-Maghrabi (Bahrain)
  • Emanuel Hunter (USA)
  • Mauro Fialho Garcia, Jr. (Spain)
  • Carlos DeOliveira (Brazil)
  • Benquil Marigny (USA)
  • Riccardo Croci (Italy)
  • Derrick Stevenson (USA)
  • Ryan Terry (United Kingdom)
  • Emmanuel Costa (Brazil)
  • Daniel Ammons (USA)
  • Andre Ferguson (USA)
  • Vinicius Mateus Veiro Lima (Brazil)
  • Vitor Chaves (Brazil)
  • Joseph Lee (USA)
  • Victor Manuel Ramirez Chavez (Costa Rica)
  • Bhuwan Chauhan (India)
  • Sidy Pouye (Spain)
  • Yoon Sung Lee (South Korea)
  • Jason Huynh (USA)
  • Anderson Arruda (Brazil)
  • Jeremy Potvin (USA)
  • Drew Cullen (USA)
  • Ismael Dominquez (Mexico)
  • Arya Saffaie (USA)
  • Rodrigue Chesnier (France)
  • Febo Gambacorta (Italy)
  • Rafael Oliveira (Brazil)
  • Jonas Jamena (No Country Listed) 
  • Jeremiah Maxey (USA)
  • Joven Sagabain (Philippines)
  • Edvan Palmeira (Brazil)
  • Ali Bilal (Belgium)
  • Ayoub Sulayman (Libya)
  • Charjo Grant (USA)
  • Reuben Glass (USA)
  • Adeyemi Awoyemi (United Kingdom) 
  • Kyron Holden (USA)
  • Emile Walker (United Kingdom)
  • Jeremy Buendia (USA)
  • JunHo Lee (South Korea)

Wheelchair

  • Harold Kelley (USA) — Reigning Champion
  • Gabriele Andriulli (Italy)
  • Antoni Khadraoui (Algeria)
  • Josue Golrila Albino (Brazil)
  • Mohammadreza Tabrizi Nouri (Canada)
  • Tyler Brey (USA) 
  • Karol Milewski (Poland)
  • Woody Belfort (Canada)
  • Tory Jones (Canada)
  • Bradley Betts (USA)
  • Tim Caldwell (USA)
  • Jason Metcalf (USA)

Ms. Olympia

  • Andrea Shaw (USA) — Reigning Champion
  • Angela Yeo (USA)
  • Sherry Priami (USA)
  • Natalia Kovaleva (USA)
  • Julia Whitesel (USA)
  • Alcione Barreto (Brazil)
  • MayLa Ash (USA) 
  • Kristina Mendoza (USA)
  • Michaela Aycock (USA)
  • Reshanna Boswell (USA)
  • Chelsea Dion (USA)

Women’s Physique

  • Natalia Abraham Coelho (USA) — Reigning Champion
  • Sarah Villegas (USA)
  • Brooke Walker (USA)
  • Anne-Lorraine Mohn (France)
  • Pamela Canfield (USA)
  • Elena Aviles Romero (Spain)
  • Emily Schubert (USA)
  • Emilija Martic (Canada)
  • Romana Skotzen (United Kingdom)
  • Zana Benta (Brazil)
  • Caroline Alves Dos Santos (Brazil)
  • Amy McKown (USA)
  • Danielle LaMartina (USA)
  • Jeannie Feldman (USA)
  • Ivie Rhein (USA)
  • Karina Goncalves (Spain)
  • Alex Hall (USA)
  • Marie-Soulange Essoh (USA)
  • Julia Monroe (USA)

Wellness

  • Francielle Mattos (Brazil) — Reigning Champion
  • Isabelle Nunes (Brazil)
  • Angela Borges (Brazil)
  • Kassandra Gillis (Canada)
  • Alexis Adams (USA)
  • Renata Guaraciaba (Brazil)
  • Amanda Burnett (USA)
  • Gisele Machado (Brazil)
  • Tefani Sam Razhi (USA)
  • Sandra Colorado Acal (Spain)
  • Lili Dong (China)
  • Leonida Ciobu (Moldova)
  • Frida Paulsen Stern (USA)
  • Lisa Meiswinkel (Germany)
  • Johanna Calcano (USA) 
  • Danai Theodoropoulou (Australia)
  • Elisa Alcantara (Dominican Republic)
  • Rayane Fogal (Brazil)
  • Wynter Addams (United Kingdom)
  • Marissa Andrews (USA) 
  • Nerilde Garcia Strey (Brazil)
  • Daniele Mendonca (Brazil)
  • Jacqueline Huescas Rios (Mexico)
  • Ismara dos Santos (Brazil) 
  • Andrea Hrenko (USA)
  • Victoria Reyes Villa (Mexico)

Fitness

  • Missy Truscott (USA) — Reigning Champion
  • Jaclyn Baker (USA)
  • Ariel Khadr (USA)
  • Darrian Tissenbaum (USA)
  • Oksana Grishina (Russia)
  • Tiffany Chandler (USA)
  • Amber Steffen (USA)
  • Sara Kovach (USA)
  • Jodi Boam (Canada)
  • Allison Kramer (USA) 
  • Minna Pajulahti (Finland) 
  • Whitney Jones (USA)
  • Michaela Pavleova (Slovakia)
  • Stephanie Jones (USA) 
  • Taylor Learmont (Canada)

Figure

  • Cydney Gillon (USA) — Reigning Champion
  • Jessica Reyes Padilla (Puerto Rico)
  • Lola Montez (Canada)
  • Bojana Vasiljevic (USA)
  • Donya Jackson (USA)
  • Gabriela Consolmagno (USA)
  • Madison Dinges (USA)
  • Cherish Richardson (USA)
  • Maria Luisa Baeza Diaz Pereira (USA)
  • Natalia Soltero (Mexico)
  • Jennifer Zienert (Germany)
  • Kristen McGregor (Jamaica)
  • Adela Ondrejovicova (Slovakia)
  • Gina Palma (USA) 
  • Autumn Cleveland (USA)
  • Ericka Morales Morgan (Guatemala)
  • Jossie Nathali Alarcon Becerra (Mexico)
  • Queren Pacheco (Mexico)
  • Oyku Basar (Turkey)
  • Tereza Linhartova (Czech Republic) 
  • Wendy Fortino (USA)
  • Gabriela Linhartova (Czech Republic) 
  • Nicole Zenobia Graham (USA)
  • Rhea Gayle (United Kingdom) 
  • Lena Ramsteiner (Germany)

Bikini

  • Maureen Blanquisco (Norway) — Reigning Champion
  • Jibin Park (South Korea)
  • Ivanna Escandar (Spain)
  • Amanda Marques (Brazil)
  • Phoebe Hagan (United Kingdom)
  • Jennifer Dorie (Canada)
  • Ashley Kaltwasser (USA)
  • Nittaya Kongthun (Thailand)
  • Alessia Facchin (Italy)
  • Lauralie Chapados (Canada)
  • Brenda Farias (Brazil)
  • Aimee Leann Delgado (USA)
  • Eszter Ozcella (Hungary)
  • Hyo Jung Kim (South Korea)
  • Vania Auguste (USA)
  • Romina Basualdo (USA)
  • Savannah Watchman (USA)
  • Zsofia Reka Molnar (Hungary)
  • Elisa Pecini (Brazil)
  • Sierra Swann (USA)
  • Reijuana Harley (USA)
  • Cristobalina Pajares (Spain)
  • Eli Fernandez (Mexico)
  • Jessica Wilson (USA)
  • Jordan Fisher (USA)
  • Jil Meret Schmitz (Thailand)
  • Areum Song (South Korea)
  • Lexus Redmond (USA)
  • Tatiana Lanovenko (Russia)
  • Dahya Jeon (South Korea)
  • Ariel Barley (USA)
  • Tara Grier (USA) 
  • Savannah Dolezal (USA)
  • Gessica Brun (Brazil)
  • Halanna Jully (Brazil)
  • Ashlyn Little (USA)
  • Jordan Brannon (USA)
  • Ottavia Mazza (Italy)
  • Ariana Brothers (USA) 
  • Maria Alexsandra Santos Rocha (Brazil)
  • Yurika Shigemoto (USA)
  • Tamekia Carter (USA)
  • Lisa Reith (Germany)
  • Daraja Hill (USA)
  • Valerya Fedorenko (Ukraine) 
  • Reyna Perez Mecalco (Mexico)
  • Jourdanne Lee (USA)
  • Iulia Baba (Romania)
  • Ndeye Ndour (USA)
  • Kristina Brunauer (Austria)
  • Jessica Nicole Dolias (USA)
  • Roxana Marquez (USA)

[Related: The Best Bodybuilding Workout for Each Body Part]

Even if you don’t have access to the pay-per-view, Breaking Muscle will provide all the results from the 2023 Olympia on a live leaderboard. So, make sure to visit us throughout the weekend for the latest updates from the most prestigious bodybuilding contest of the year.

Featured Image: mrolympiallc / Instagram

The post How to Watch the 2023 Olympia Contest appeared first on Breaking Muscle.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

The maximum upload file size: 32 MB. You can upload: image, audio, video, document, text, other. Links to YouTube, Facebook, Twitter and other services inserted in the comment text will be automatically embedded. Drop file here